Visa enquiries

Who needs a visa?

Please fill out your applications in electronic form, applications filled with pen will not be accepted.

Any foreign citizen travelling to Tajikistan requires a visa. Visa can be obtained either at the Embassy, Consulate of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad or upon arrival at the Dushanbe Airport (conditions apply).
There are some exceptions, however, for citizens of those countries with whom Tajikistan has signed visa exemption agreements:

  1. Armenia (visa exempt);
  2. Belarus (visa exempt);
  3. Kazakhstan (visa exempt);
  4. Kyrgyzstan (visa exempt);
  5. Georgia (visa exempt);
  6. Moldova (visa exempt);
  7. Russia (visa exempt);
  8. Azerbaijan - holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports entitled to stay up to 90 days;
  9. China - holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passport (for official purposes) entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  10. India – holders of diplomatic and official passports entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  11. Iran - holders of diplomatic and official passports entitled to stay up to 3 months;
  12. Turkmenistan - holders of diplomatic passports entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  13. Uzbekistan - holders of diplomatic passports entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  14. Ukraine - holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports entitled to stay up to 3 months;
  15. Afghanistan - holders of diplomatic passports entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  16. Turkey- holders of diplomatic and ordinary passports entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  17. Romania - holders of diplomatic and official passports entitled to stay up to 30 days;
  18. Hungary - holders of diplomatic and official passports entitled to stay up to 30 days; 

What types of visas are available?

1.Diplomatic
 2.Business official visas 
 3.Investment visas 
 4.Business visas 
 5.Work visas 
 6.Tourism visas - up to 30 days. In exceptional cases it can be issued for the duration not exceeding 45 days.
 7.Educational academic visas 
 8.Educational visas 
 9.Free economic zone visas 
 10.Private visas 
 11.The driver’s visas 
 12.Visas for the crew of aircrafts 
 13.Immigrant visas 
 14.Mass media visas 
 15.Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas 
 16.Visas for sportsmen and creative groups 
 17.Missionary visas 
 18.Humanitarian visas
 19.Visas for the commercial activities 
1.To all diplomats, foreign government officials and representatives of international organizations upon the provision of Note Verbale from the relevant authorities. To the members of their families.
2.To members of official foreign delegations, administrative-technical employees of diplomatic representatives.-To employees of the international organizations in the Republic of Tajikistan. To the persons carrying diplomatic mail, in the absence of a diplomatic passport. To honourable Consuls of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad. To the foreign citizens who are travelling to the Republic of Tajikistan on service affairs, on behalf of the ministries and the departments of the foreign states, irrespective of a category of passports shown by them. To members of families of above listed persons.
3.To heads of big foreign companies going to Tajikistan and also being in the Republic of Tajikistan, who are making significant investment to the economy of Tajikistan.To representatives of an administrative part of the large foreign firms and the companies working in the Tajik market or having practicable plans on developments business of projects.-To members of families of above listed persons.
4.To the foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan or are in the Republic of Tajikistan with the business purposes ( participation in business negotiations, at meetings, symposiums, forums, conferences, tenders, the conclusion of contracts, creation of joint ventures, studying of Tajik market, participation in auctions, exhibitions and fairs, rendering of advisory and auditor services and so forth).
5.To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan for work, including, according to the international contracts and agreements. To members of families of above listed persons.
6.To the foreign citizen travelling to the Republic of Tajikistan as a tourist or a group of foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan for the purpose of tourism, by the organized tourist group.
7.To the foreign citizens who are studying in the educational establishments of the Republic of Tajikistan. To the post-graduate students. To the persons who are working for the doctor’s degree. To members of families of above listed persons.
8.To the foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan or are in the Republic of Tajikistan for studying, on an educational practice or training. To the persons who are going to Tajikistan to enter educational establishments of the Republic of Tajikistan. To the persons who are going to Tajikistan to temporarily attend the language learning courses. To members of families of the above listed persons.
9.To the foreign citizens-investors who are going to Tajikistan for the realization of labour and enterprise activity in the territory of Free Economic Zones.
10.To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan on a visit to relatives and friends.To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan on a vacation, for treatment or with the other purposes of private character.
11.To drivers of the vehicles transporting a cargo and passengers.
12.To pilots, navigators, engineers, stewards and also to the other members of crew of aircrafts.
13.For those foreigners who come to Tajikistan for constant residing till the reception of a residence permit.
14.To correspondents, operators. To journalists and other employees of foreign mass media.,To members of their families.
15.For those foreign persons who have married citizens of Republic of Tajikistan, and also to their children/children who have been adopted by them.
16.For the foreign citizens who are coming to Tajikistan for the international competitions, trainings, cultural actions and rehearsals. To members of their families.
17.For foreign persons-employees of the religious organizations who are carrying out or intending to carry out the activity in the Republic of Tajikistan.
18.To the foreign citizens who are coming to Tajikistan with the purpose of delivery or support of cargoes of the humanitarian aids.
19.To the foreign citizens who are engaged in commercial activities.
It is necessary to know that under “family members” are understood: The spouse, Children, Children adopted 
 
by foreign citizen.

Tourism visa

Please fill out your applications in electronic form, applications filled with pen will not be accepted.
Issued up to 30 days. In exceptional cases a visa can be issued for the duration of 45 days.
Supporting documents:
· 2 application forms
· 2 passport photos (in color)
· 1 copy of passport
· 1 letter of intention
· Flight confirmation
· Hotel reservation
(If a visa has been issued to you before, please provide a copy of the previously obtained visa)

Visa Fees

  Consular service Fee
№1 Single entry visas  
  7 days 45 Euro
  14 days 55 Euro
  1 month 65 Euro
  2 months

 

75 Euro
  3 months  85 Euro
  6 months (Temporarily unavailable) 115 Euro
     
№2 Multiple entry visas  
 

1 month

 

2 months 

105 Euro

 

115 Euro

  3 months  125 Euro
  6 months (Temporarily unavailable) 155 Euro
  1 year (Temporarily unavailable) 275 Euro
№3 Permission for travel to Mountainous-Badakhshan Autonomus Province 20 Euro
№4 Legalisation  40 Euro
     
№5 Issuance of civil status forms and acts  30 Euro
№6 Issuance of Certificates 20 Euro

Visa processing time

Visa processing time at the Embassy is 7-10 BUSINESS DAYS. However, the Embassy does offer EXPRESS SERVICE which requires applicants to pay double of normal fee for this service.

Kuhistoni Badakhshon Autonomous Province of Tajikistan (GBAO) is the frontier territory of Tajikistan and has special permission entry (a stamp, which comes on a separate page of passport), which allows applicants to visit Khorugh, Darvoz, Vanj, Rushon, Ishkoshim and Murghob districts. Foreign citizens traveling to GBAO region should indicate in their application, under the section of 21 “purpose of visit” their intention to do so.

Validities of Visas

Depending on the purposes of stay of foreign citizens, the Consular Section of the Embassy of Tajikistan in USA issues visas for the following duration of stay:

Business official visas - for the requested dates, but no more than 1 year.

Investment visas - no more than 2 years.

Business visas - for the requested dates, but no more than 6 month with its subsequent extension.

Work visas - for the duration of no more than three months. These types of visas will be extended on the basis of the work permit, given out by the Migratory service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Tourism visas - up to 30 days. In exceptional cases it can be issued for the duration not exceeding 45 days. 

The foreign citizens who are entering into the country with the tourist visas should leave the country before the expiration of their visas. These types of visas are not subject to extension or replacement by the other category of visas.

Educational academic visas - these types of visas will be issued only by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan.

Educational visas - for the duration of not exceeding 9 months. These types of visas are not subject to extension or replacement by the other category of visas.

Free economic zone visas - for the period of not exceeding 3 months with its subsequent extension.

Private visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months.

The driver’s visas – for the duration not exceeding validity of the license which has been given out by the Ministry of transport and communication of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Visas for the crew of aircrafts - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

Immigrant visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

Mass media visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

Visas for sportsmen and creative groups – For the period of conducting of activities.

The missionary visas - for the period not exceeding 4 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

The Humanitarian visas – for the period necessary for delivery of a humanitarian cargo.

Visas for the commercial activities - for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

Visa entries

Single entry visas (give you the right to enter and depart from Tajikistan 1 time for the period indicated on your visas)

Double entry visas (give you the right to enter and depart from Tajikistan 2 times for the period indicated on your visas)

Multiple entry visas (give you the right to enter and depart from Tajikistan for multiple times for the period indicated on your visas)

Supporting Documents

It is necessary to note that according to the new Rules, except for the above stated documents, depending on a category of visa, it is necessary for the applicants to submit following additional documents.

For the diplomatic and official visas - the verbal note of foreign affairs representation, diplomatic representatives, consular establishments of the foreign States and the international organizations.

For the investment visas - the letter-petition of the large companies and firms, and the State Committee for Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan.

For the business visas - the letter-petition of representations of the foreign companies, organizations and the legal persons irrespective of their form of ownership.

For the work visas - the petition of the inviting organization or the citizen of Tajikistan requesting the issuance of a visa and the labour or civil contract.

For the tourism visas -LOI from the tourist organizations which are licensed to do tourist activities.

For the educational visas - the petition of educational and scientific institutions, the application of an entrant for the intention to receipt in educational establishment of the Republic of Tajikistan, or the petition of the organization directing the foreign student on a training, under the programs of an exchange, for an educational practice and studying language.

For the free economic zone visas - the letter-petition of the Administration of free economic zones and the work permit authorizations.

For the private visas - the notice of Migratory service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

For the driver’s visas - the petition of the legal persons irrespective of their form of ownership, the license for the realization of activity on the international transportation, copy of an insurance policy on the vehicle.

For the crew of aircrafts’ visas - the letter-petition of an airline or its representation in the Republic of Tajikistan and the copy of flight certificate of a member of the crew of an air vessel.

For the immigrant visas - the letter-petition of the law-enforcement bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan with a place of further residing of the foreign citizen.

For the mass media visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments or the letter-petition of representatives of foreign mass media.

For the Spouse of Tajikistan citizen visas - the application of the spouse of the citizen of Tajikistan and the copy of marriage certificate.

For the missionary visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments and the letter petition of the religious organization.

For the sportsmen and creative groups’ visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments or the letter- petition of official bodies of a host country of foreign sportsmen or creative groups, or the letter-petition of official bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan.

For the humanitarian visas - the verbal note of foreign policy Departments and other establishments irrespective of their form of ownership, or the letter-petition of official bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan.

The foreign citizens who are going to stay in Tajikistan for more than three months except for the visa categories; “diplomatic”, “official”, “investment” and “humanitarian” require a certificate from the medical institutions to prove that they are not infected with HIV/AIDS.

How to apply

  1. Fill out below application form.
    Visa application form (two per person).
    • Application Form in English;
    • Визовая Анкета на Русском;
  2. Provide a valid passport together with a photocopy of its main page, which should have at least two blank pages for a visa.
    • Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
    • Two passport size photo and your itinerary/ or copy of your ticket.
  3. See below information about types and validities of the Tajik visa as well as supporting documents that applicants should provide for obtaining a visa:

Bank details

PLEASE NOTE:

* Be informed that all the banking charges should be covered by the applicants. Applications shall not be processed until full payment is received in EU, payment for consular services are accepted in cash or bank transfer ONLY, cheques are NOT accepted. In order to receive documentation via post in the territory of France a pre-paid envelope has to be attached with your documents. Embassy is not responsible for any damage or loss of the documents.

* Banking requisites: Payable to CONSULAT DU TADJIKISTAN

BANK: Societe Generale Banque: 30003 Agence: 03300 Numero du compte: 00037268972 Cle: 53 IBAN: FR7630003033000003726897253 BIC: SOGEFRPP

Information on registration of foreign citizens in Tajikistan

Please follow this link for more information on registration of foreign citizens in Tajikistan: www.mfa.tj

Contact Information and Hours of Operation

Hours of operation are Tuesdays and Thursdays, from 10:00-16:00 (local time)

Consulate accepts documentation from 10:00-12:00. Consulate issues documentation from 14:00-16:00 on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For all Consular inquiries: consulate@tajembfrance.fr